Jim Bennett wrote:
How accurate does the GPS need to be? I know GPS are similar but very different in price. Some are accurate enough to be used for map making. But for verification of grids worked, how accurate do they have to be?
heck http://www.arrl.org/files/file/Awards%20Application%20Forms/VUCCRULE1a.pdf , Item 4f:
Grid boundary lines and grid corners must be established using a GPS receiver whose map datum is set to WGS84, the global default for current GPS receivers. The GPS receiver should be set to use WAAS (Wide Area Augmentation System) if so equipped, since this improves the error figure to as little as 5 feet. In no case may the GPS receiver show an error figure in excess of 20 feet. Any modern GPS receiver equipped with WAAS will easily meet this requirement, as will most older units without WAAS.
On the newer auto GPS units like the Nuvi series, you can go to the Menu, then to I think "Where am I" and it will give you a lat long readout. I'd tell you for sure what the Garmin sequence is to get to that, but some hoodlum in Dayton relieved me of my wife's GPS this year, as well as a rental car window. ;-)
73, Drew KO4MA